Accident Consolidated B-36B-15-CF Peacemaker 44-92079, Thursday 15 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 September 1949
Time:19:45
Type:Consolidated B-36B-15-CF Peacemaker
Owner/operator:9th BSqn /7th BGp /7th BWg USAF
Registration: 44-92079
MSN: 76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Destination airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Narrative:
The Peacemaker (pilot Toy B. Hussand) crashed into Lake Worth at the north end of the Carswell runway after two propellers switched to reverse thrust on take off. This was the first B-36 loss and the first fatalities in three years of operations with this aircraft type.

Sources:

http://www.air-and-space.com/b-36%20wrecks.htm#44-92079
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cowtown.net/proweb/lakecrash.htm]
http://www.7bwb-36assn.org/b36genhistpg2.html