| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 2013 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Grob G115E Tutor T1 |
| Owner/operator: | 3 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | G-CGKC |
| MSN: | 82303/E |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-B1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Two Grob 115E aircraft have suffered detachment of a Hoffman propeller counterweight assembly during initial climb at RAF Cranwell (G-BYUB in Aug 12 & G-CGKC in Jan 13), severely damaging the corresponding propeller blade. Successful forced landings were completed without injuries. Evidence from the second event suggested that the failure was due to the method of installation of the counterweight assemblies.
According to a report in the Daily Mail for 31 May 2013 all the RAF's fleet of Grob Tutors were grounded as a result if this incident, and have not flown since. This has led to a backlog in the basic flying training of all new trainee military pilots in the UK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2013/01/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-20961632 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grob_G_115#Incidents_and_Accidents 3.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2333721/RAF-unable-teach-new-pilots-months-propellers-fall-training-aircraft-mid-flight-grounding-entire-fleet.html 4.
https://www.thetimes.co.uk/article/pilot-training-halted-after-raf-planes-lose-propellers-in-flight-z3d7zgq9d6n 5.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/grob-g115e-tutor-g-byub-and-grob-g115e-tutor-g-cgkc-23-august-2012 