Accident Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD279, Sunday 2 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1966
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F.1
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XD279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ark Royal, off Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The nose wheel ran off the flight deck into a catwalk while the aircraft was positioning on HMS Ark Royal off Malaya. Damage initially assessed as Cat.3(R) and therefore repairable. As a result, XD279 was off loaded at Sembawang, Singapore, but repairs were abandoned. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) later in 1966 and scrapped; remains to fire fighting training/crash rescue at Sembawang

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?81343-Did-it-survive!&p=1254714#post1254714
http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD