Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave CC-CVM, Saturday 5 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 2013
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Rafael Reyes Ltd
Registration: CC-CVM
MSN: 36-7660016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near San Rafael Airport - LOB/SCAN, Los Andes, VS -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:San Rafael Airport - SCAN
Destination airport:San Rafael Airport - SCAN
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave, CC-CVM, crashed and burst into flames in a field near San Rafael Airport - SCAN, Los Andes, Valparaiso.
The pilot reported that the aircraft, which was destroyed by the post-impact fire, suffered an engine failure.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.puranoticia.cl/front/contenido/2013/01/05/noticia-61454.php
http://modocharlie.com/2013/01/avion-fumigador-piper-pawnee-se-accidento-en-los-andes/
http://www.gcmap.com/search?Q=LOB_&EC=A
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2013/documents/1652-20150409.pdf

Media: