| Date: | Thursday 10 January 2013 |
| Time: | 06:20 |
| Type: | Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-BFP |
| MSN: | WA593 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wintervogel Airfield, Malmesbury, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Wintervogel Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Wintervogel Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Windlass Aquilla microlight, with a pilot and a passenger on-board took-off from Runway 08 at Wintervogel Private Airfield. They flew a left hand circuit and on the base leg of the circuit the microlight impacted the ground to the left of the threshold of Runway 08. Both the pilot and passenger were fatally injured and the aircraft was consumed by the
post-impact fire.
Probable Cause
The cause of the accident is undetermined
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
Avcom 2.
Light aircraft crashes near Malmesbury 3.
Two dead in Western Cape plane crash http://web.archive.org/web/20130113040830/http://www.sabc.co.za:80/news/a/bca98a004e211c6e8728b7f251b4e4e2/Two-dead-in-Western-Cape-plane-crash-20130110 https://tracks4africa.co.za/listings/item/w126573/ https://www.sa-venues.com/things-to-do/westerncape/take-flight-in-a-microlight/ http://www.leeulekker.com/articles/view/south-africa/western-cape/malmesbury/microlights-hang-gliders/aquila_microlight_safaris 