This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA808A |
| MSN: | 34490/42 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Ube, Yamaguchi -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | UBJ |
| Destination airport: | RJAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan's All Nippon Airways said it was forced to cancel a 787 Dreamliner flight scheduled to from fly from Yamaguchi prefecture in western Japan to Tokyo due to brake problems.
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/business-20967387 http://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/travel-troubles/8163750/Nightmare-rolls-on-for-Dreamliner
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 July 2014 |
JA808A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
over Shiga prefecture |
 |
unk |
| 15 August 2019 |
JA808A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
Over Chengde, Hebei Province |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |