| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 2013 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II |
| Owner/operator: | Custom Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GGZS |
| MSN: | 1885 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hudson Bay, near Arviat, Nunavut -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CYGX Gillam Manitoba |
| Destination airport: | CYEK Airviat, Nunavut |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bell 206B Jet Ranger had been contracted by the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre in Trenton to rescue two stranded seal hunters off the west shore of Hudson Bay. (8 km offshore of Arviat).
Upon landing the helicopter partially broke through the ice and the pilot had to be rescued by the hunters. The Hunters pulled the pilot out of the water, a RCAF C130 dropped two SAR technicians to assist them, and were subsequently picked up by a RCAF CH149 helicopter.
All three were checked out by Medical Team, two released, one treated for hypothermia and released.
Sources:
1. CADORS 2013C0108
2. TSB Occurrence No: A13C0003
3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130113020934/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/north/story/2013/01/09/north-arviat-search-hunters.html?cmp=rss 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130701230532/http://rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/v2/equip/ch149/index-eng.asp 