Accident Hughes 369D OH-HNP, Thursday 10 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 January 2013
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Heliwest Oy
Registration: OH-HNP
MSN: 1260066D
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paavolantie, Kämmenniemi, near Tampere -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hughes 369D copter did make emergency landing due engine failure and pilot got minor injures.
It was on sawing flight to clear branches near powerline wires and was flying about 60m height.
The engine lost power due maintenance error which resulted in a loose B-nut in the compressor delivery air pressure (Pc) sensing lines.

Sources:

http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/Etusivu/Ajankohtaista/1347273990773
http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2013011016539381_uu.shtml
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/ Document: Accident investigation report L2013-01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 1984 N8352F Rotar Aire 0 Rensselaer, IN sub
9 March 1986 N8352F Air Pegasus 0 Mt. Crawford, VA sub