Accident Convair B-36D Peacemaker 44-92050, Tuesday 15 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-36D Peacemaker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-92050
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi from Fairchild AFB, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairchild AFB, WA
Destination airport:Fairchild AFB, WA
Narrative:
The B-36D (pilot Earl G. Sodorbock) overran the Runway 23 during a night take off with maximum weight due to incorrectly set trim and was destroyed by fire after crashing just behind the airfield perimeter fence.

Sources:

http://www.air-and-space.com/b-36%20wrecks.htm#44-92050
The News-Sentinel 15 April 1952, p1