Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger OY-CFL, Friday 14 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-CFL
MSN: AA5B-0565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Höganäs airport -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESMH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A loud bang and engine failure at 2000m, returned to Höganäs airfield. Spped to high, bounced at the end of the rwy, landed in a field and struck a stone fence. Crew injured.
Cause: one cylinderhead had separated from the cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/rl2007_06.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1984 D-EFZW private 0 München w/o