Accident Robinson R44 Astro D-HIZZ, Thursday 10 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 January 2013
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HIZZ
MSN: 0109
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Autobahn A6, Schwäbisch Hall -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDMA
Destination airport:Heilbronn
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The four-seat helicopter got caught in high-voltage power lines while low flying in fog and crashed on the Autobahn 6 highway. Pieces of debris injured a truck driver. The pilot and owner (aged 42) was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X001-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.stimme.de/hohenlohe/hz/Verunglueckter-Pilot-ist-42-jaehriger-Bretzfelder;art31503,2676513
https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/one-dead-in-german-helicopter-crash-on-highway-510000
http://www.fr.de/panorama/hubschrauber-absturz-auf-autobahn-pilot-des-unfall-hubschraubers-identifiziert-a-763568
http://www.tagblatt.de/Home/nachrichten/ueberregional/baden-wuerttemberg_artikel,-Hubschrauber-stuerzt-auf-A6-bei-Schwaebisch-Hall-_arid,199945.html
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/504906-small-helicopter-crashes-motorway-6-germany.html
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/images/uploaded-images/2008-8/8/21219.jpg (photo)
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2013/Bericht_13_3X001_R44_A6-Schwaebisch-Hall.pdf;jsessionid=2A8B30F1232D3442D344222B30FF11AA.live1042?__blob=publicationFile