This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1925 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey IIID |
| Owner/operator: | Marinen, Swedish Navy |
| Registration: | 30 |
| MSN: | F.5442 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laholm bay, Halmstad -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Karlskrona |
| Destination airport: | Gothenburg |
Narrative:Strong winds, engine problem due to fuel starvation in the strong wind. Made forced landing, a/c damaged in the storm. Written off nov 1926
Sources:
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5511 