Accident Australian Lightwing GR-912 25-3022, Friday 11 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 2013
Time:10:10
Type:Australian Lightwing GR-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-3022
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:York Town, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed after takeoff. The pilot was killed. From ABC photo registration appears to be 25-3022 How

How was it determined that the aircraft was taking off at time of crash. Are there any actual witnesses ?

Sources:

http://www.optuszoo.com.au/news/breaking/perth-now/pilot-dies-in-tas-ultra-light-plane-crash/892910
http://www.examiner.com.au/story/1229351/man-dies-in-light-plane-crash-at-york-town/?cs=95
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-01-11/ultralight-pilot-killed/4460904?section=tas
http://www.themercury.com.au/article/2013/01/11/370168_tasmania-news.html