Incident Boeing 777-232LR N708DN, Thursday 10 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-232LR
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N708DN
MSN: 39254/789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:South Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:atl
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N708DN operating flight DL201 from Johannesburg to Atlanta suffered unspecified engine problems in the starboard engine approximately 5 hours into the flight over the South Atlantic and was forced to dump fuel and make a precautionary landing on the island of Ascension.

In addition while on the ground at Wideawake airfield Ascension an inbound HiFly Airbus from RAF Brize Norton was involved in a minor wingtip collision with the Delta 777 on the parking apron. The HiFly Airbus A330 CS-TQP operating HFY8220 was able to continue with its Falklands Airbrige flight to PJOB Mount Pleasant after a short delay for damage checks.

The stranded Delta passengers were picked up by a replacement aircraft, while a replacement engine was bought in by 747.

Sources:

Beeld newspaper http://www.beeld.com/Suid-Afrika/Nuus/Boeing-noodlanding-SA-man-vertel-20130110
Delta Airlines South Africa
http://www.the-islander.org.ac/art_10511.html
https://www.libhomeradar.org/databasequery/details.php?page=0&qid=18945110&sid=5336358359