Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil F-OGPS, Friday 8 January 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 January 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Héli Inter Guyane
Registration: F-OGPS
MSN: 2412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near to Saint Elie, Cayenne -   French Guiana
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cayenne Félix Eboué Airport (SOCA/CAY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 8 January 1993 when crashed near to Saint Elie, Cayenne, in French Guiana. Loss of control in hover due to the failure of STBs to the rotor head. Crash followed by fire. Pilot died. Aircraft rebuilt and returned to service in 4 July 1996 under the French registration F-GRIN (sold to Angola 24 September 1997).

Sources:

1. Carnet de route de l'hélicoptère Eurocopter AS350B2 s/n 2412 F-GRIN en 1996, Cour de Cassation, Chambre criminelle, du 15 octobre 2002, 02-81.355, Inédit
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1401&count=50]
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-GRIN.html