Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS7 WL OY-XRC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152437

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2002
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS7 WL
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: OY-XRC
MSN: 7048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Växjö/Kronobergshed airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Växjö/Kronobergshed airfield (-)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Competition, caught by worsening weather conditions. Landed in a field (250x125m) but struck trees at a speed of 120 km/h. Wings torn off and enters among trees. Pilot safe, glider w/o.

Cancelled 2003. Restored, airworthy 2006- as OY-XRC.

Sources:

Danish Civil aircraft register
SSF crash investigation: http://www.flygsport.se/globalassets/svenska-segelflygforbundet-flygsakerhet/dokument/haveri_oy-xrc_2002-07-02.pdf