This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 January 2013 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R66 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PR-DUB |
| MSN: | 0085 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caraguatatuba, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | São José dos Campos/SP |
| Destination airport: | Ilha Bela/SP |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R66 helicopter, prefix PR-DUB took off at 14h46 on the 3rd of São José dos Campos, 93 km from São Paulo. The pilot informed the flight plan was going to Ilha Bela, SP nortede the coast. The flight lasted about an hour. The last contact with the air traffic control was made when the helicopter flew over the town of Redenção da Serra / SP. A pilot and a passenger were on board. The wreckage and the two bodies were found by the FAB (Brazilian Air Force) about 6 miles from the beach Massaguacu. on days 15 and 21.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://radaraereo.blogspot.com.br/2013/01/fab-encontra-corpo-de-segunda-vitima-de.html http://estadao.br.msn.com/ultimas-noticias/helic%C3%B3ptero-desaparece-a-caminho-de-ilhabela http://www.ebc.com.br/noticias/brasil/2013/01/forca-aerea-brasileira-localiza-helicoptero-desaparecido-na-serra-do-mar http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/01/acidente-em-caraguatatuba-piloto-e.html?m=1 http://forum.contatoradar.com.br/index.php/topic/97006-fab-procura-aeronave-desaparecida-no-litoral-norte-de-sao-paulo/?&st=20&k=bb2fe024f8a71424996db6d9af08c1fc&settingNewSkin=1 