Accident Robinson R22 Mariner OH-HWC, Friday 24 March 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 March 2000
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Tamperen Helicopter O/Y
Registration: OH-HWC
MSN: 2055M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tampere-Pirkkala Airport, Vammala, Liuholan -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tampere-Pirkkala Airport Vammala (TMP/EFTP)
Destination airport:Tampere-Pirkkala Airport Vammala (TMP/EFTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-OY-HFS from 15-10-1992: Danish registration cancelled 09-06-1997. Re-registered in Finalnd as OY-HWE 18-06-1997. Crashed 24-03-2000 Near Tampere-Pirkkala Airport and written off. According to the following excerpt from the official Finnish crash investigation (see link #1), roughly translated into English:

"On Friday 24.3.2000 at 13.55 an accident took place in Vammala, Liuholan village in which the Helicopter Tampere O/Y Robinson R22 Mariner OH-HWC was badly damaged. PPL flight training took off from Tampere-Pirkkala airport Vammala at 13:15. After arriving over the village of Liuholan, the instructor began to fly towards the ruins of an old building around such a way that the helicopter's nose was a ruin.

Hover turns left the helicopter sank to the ground from a height of about one meter to slide into the ground of about five meters along the side and finally fell on its right side. The helicopter was badly damaged. The pilot, who was the flight alone, escaped uninjured.

The Accident Investigation Board received notice of the damage 24.3.2000 at 15.03 and launched an investigation. The investigation was completed on 28.4.2000."

Finnish registration OY-HWE cancelled 01-01-2011: Sold as parts to Sweden

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: C 8/2000 L
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Finnish crash investigation: http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/fi/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/2000/c82000l_tutkintaselostus/c82000l_tutkintaselostus.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=2051&count=50]
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2913.html