Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth (float) SE-ABR, Friday 24 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth (float)
Owner/operator:Flygindustri A/B
Registration: SE-ABR
MSN: 438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Öresund, off Limhamnsbukten, Malmö, Skåne -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malmo, Sweden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 438: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] registered G-EBUA [C of R 1479] 12.9.27 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 1212 issued 19.9.27. Flown by Capt. R W Reeve (of DeHavilland's) to Norway via Rotterdam, Copenhagen & Gothenburg for demonstration to Norwegian Army at Lillestrom. Sold afterwards to a Danish newspaper.

UK Registration G-EBUA cancelled 9.1.28. Already Registered T-DALP 22.10.27 to A/S Ude og Hjemme, Copenhagen. Registration cancelled 2.6.28. Re-registered in Sweden as S-AABR [C of R 61/C of A 89] 9.6.28 to Aero Materiel A/B, Stockholm. Registered SE-ABR 17.5.29 to same owner. Registered to Flygindustri A/B, Malmo.

Crashed 24.10.30 into the Öresund, off Limhamnsbukten, in the southern suburbs of Malmö. The pilot, sole person aboard this float plane, was injured. Registered cancelled 30.4.31.

Sources:

1. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3036
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBUA.pdf
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct30.html
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVicHIiXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SE-.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-limhamn
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%98resund
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limhamn

Location