Accident English Electric Canberra PR.7 WT531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152443

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.7
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT531
MSN: 71449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles NW of Berriedale, Sron Garbh, Caithness, Highland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bruggen, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of WT531 were new to No.80 Squadron, and relatively inexperienced on Canberras.During the final week of January 1966 they were briefed for a training flight from RAF Bruggen in Germany with both high and low level legs with a planned diversion to an air station in Scotland before a low level flight and return to Bruggen.

The flight was deferred for a few days and when they finally came to carry out the sortie were given a final briefing and given a weather forecast for the route. The briefing they received contradicted some instructions given during earlier briefings, probably due to this being the first briefing that officer had given. Also the weather forecast was not as accurate as it could have been as the Meteorological Officer did not know the exact boundaries of the low flying area and had to give a more general forecast. This forecast gave conditions as marginal for the pilot's instrument rating but the Authorising Officer had not made sure that the crew were suitably experienced for the flight before signing it off.

Having done a high level transit from Germany to the North East coast of Scotland the crew descended to low level but were still in cloud when the aircraft struck rising ground at the base of Sron Gharbh to the west of Berriedale gouging a large scar and breaking up over approximately 250 metres, the wreckage only coming to rest as the slope becomes much steeper.

Both crew were killed:
David Lawrence Girling (Flying Officer) - Pilot
Rowland Beresford Smith (Flying Officer) - Navigator

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/canberra_scaraben.htm
3. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/english-electric-canberra-wt531-sron-gharbh/