Accident English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8 XM270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152447

Date:Sunday 5 June 1966
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: XM270
MSN: EEP/71624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Friedrichsdorf, near RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XM270 spun into the ground during a GCA (Ground Controlled Approach) to Gütersloh, West Germany.
(Reportedly due to engine fire). Aircraft came down when approaching Gütersloh from the east and crashed at Friedrichsdorf. The pilot (Flying Officer T. D. Taylor) ejected but the navigator (Flying Officer James Lanfranchi) was killed. It was the first fatal accident for 16 Sqn after several years.
Must have been 6 June 1966. The 16 Sqn F540 state this date. And 5.6.1966 was a Sunday. Normally no flying onSundays.

Sources:

1. http://www.bywat.co.uk/gallb8-4.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171027114502/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Main/EDUOCrashs
4. https://sites.google.com/site/raflaarbruch/home/toedliche-abstuerze
5. http://wolfmansmemories.jimdo.com/verluste-losses/
6. http://www.tiki-toki.com/timeline/entry/49700/Royal-Air-Force-Laarbruch/#vars!date=1951-11-16_01:19:32!