Hard landing Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9454H, Friday 11 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 2013
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9454H
MSN: 18267950
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4993 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cow pasture in Valrico, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (TPF)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (OPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing through about 3,000 feet mean sea level when it began to vibrate, and oil covered the windscreen. The pilot chose to perform and off-airport landing to an empty field. During landing, the airplane impacted the ground in a flat-pitch attitude, which resulted in the left wing buckling. A subsequent examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder’s aluminum-clad rod bearing had failed. The bearing likely failed due to progressive cracking and spalling or delamination within the bearing. The No. 3 cylinder’s bearing exhibited similar cracking and delamination. It is likely that the failure of the No. 2 cylinder’s rod bearing resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause:
Failure of the No. 2 cylinder’s rod bearing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9454H

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1987 N9545H Hangar 7 0 Carefree, AZ sub

Location