This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 January 2013 |
| Time: | 10:31 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | S7 Airlines |
| Registration: | VP-BTQ |
| MSN: | 1149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Rostov-on-Don Platov International Airport (ROV/URRP) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moscow-Domodedovo Airport (DME) |
| Destination airport: | (IATA: ROV, ICAO: URRR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A319 could not be stopped on runway 22 after landing at Rostov-on-Don Airport. It slid 40 m past the end of the runway, according to a report by the Russian Interior Ministry.
There was no damage and there were no injuries. The airport was temporarily closed.
A Donavia Boeing 737-43Q (VQ-BCS) was directly behind Sibir flight 1153 and aborted the approach.
Weather at the time of the incident (ca 06:30 UTC)was:
URRR 120630Z 18005G08MPS 1300 R22/1300 SN BKN005 OVC015 00/M01 Q1016 TEMPO 0800 +SNRA OVC003 RMK QBB160 SC030
URRR 120600Z 18004MPS 1400 R22/1400 SN BKN005 OVC016 01/M01 Q1016 TEMPO 0800 +SNRA OVC003 RMK QBB150 SC030
Sources:
https://mvd.ru/news/show_118121 https://life.ru?utm_source=rusnovosti&utm_campaign=redirect [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.livekuban.ru/node/495714]
Location