This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 July 1963 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Hughes 269B (300) |
| Owner/operator: | Management-Aviation |
| Registration: | N8785F |
| MSN: | 19-0109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | High House Farm, Heckingham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 July 1963: crashed at High House Farm, Heckingham, Norfolk, whilst engaged in crop spraying/top dressing operations. The aircraft was owned by Westland helicopters and was on lease to Management Aviation.
The pilot had completed his last flight of the day and hooked the skids under the topmost cable of a set of power lines while leaving the site. He had done 6 hours 20 minutes on the day so probably tired and suffered a loss of concentration. The pilot - Ronald Harvey Osborn - was killed.
However, the official AAIB Report at the National Archives at Kew (File AVIA 101/340 - see link #1) also notes "...witness statements and post-mortem examination reports; discussion of problems associated with crop-spraying aircraft and of possible toxic effect of spray on pilot". This hints that it may have been the effects of poisoning from the insecticide carried on board that cause the pilot to lose concentration, rather then tiredness.
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/340:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070350 "[Branch investigation: draft report, correspondence, witness statements and post-mortem examination reports; discussion of problems associated with crop-spraying aircraft and of possible toxic effect of spray on pilot"]
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/341:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070351 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/342:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070352 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/343:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070353 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/344:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070354 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/345:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070355 7. AAIB: Civil aircraft accident: report on the accident to Hughes 269A Helicopter N 8785F on 18th July, 1963, at High House Farm, Heckingham, Norfolk.
8.
http://helihub.com/1963/07/18/18-jul-63-n8785f-hughes-300a-heckingham-uk-1f/ 9.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/513823-ronald-harvey-osborn.html 