This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 July 1979 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Westland-Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Ahlener Agrarflug GmbH |
| Registration: | D-HMNI |
| MSN: | WA/703 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langenbeck/Ibbenbüren -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ibbenbüren |
| Destination airport: | Ibbenbüren |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during emergency landing on a sportsfield due to fuel starvation and hydraulic failure. Pilot Klaus Beese (39) seriously injured.
Sources:
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf Borkener Zeitung 27 July 1979, p4 (photo)