Accident MiG-25RU 62, Thursday 2 March 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 March 1989
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25RU
Owner/operator:164 OGvRAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 62
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oława, 18 km NW of Brzeg Air Base -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brzeg Air Base
Destination airport:Brzeg Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight after pilot error near Oława, 18 km NW of Brzeg Air Base. Instructor pilot Captain Viktor Mikhailovich Grinik and Lt Anatoly Olegovich Zigolenko ejected too late and died from hitting the ground.

Sources:

http://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/publ/katastrofa_mig_25ru_02_marta_1989_goda_aehrodrom_bzheg/1-1-0-36
https://www.mil-airfields.de/pl/list.htm#314040
https://mig25.netpak.pl/