Accident Mil Mi-24D , Thursday 24 April 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 km southwest of Kabul -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the attack helicopter was shot down. The helicopter crashed when trying to make an emergency landing. Surviving member of the crew was evacuated.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980