Loss of control Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N5339V, Saturday 12 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 2013
Time:08:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Celtic Bank Special Assets
Registration: N5339V
MSN: 4697110
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1614 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glory, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Paris, TX (PRX)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (EDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated pilot obtained a weather briefing prior to departure that contained surface observations along the route of flight, as well as significant meteorological (SIGMET) and airman's meteorological (AIRMET) information. The briefing also included convective weather advisories, a convective outlook, the area forecast, pilot reports, radar summary, and winds aloft information. The area forecast included overcast ceilings at 1,500 feet mean sea level (msl) with cloud tops at 6,000 feet msl, visibility between 3 and 5 miles, light rain and mist, and isolated thunderstorms with cumulonimbus tops to 35,000 feet msl. After the pilot departed, he established contact with air traffic control; the airplane was initially observed on radar heading toward the destination airport. An analysis of radar from the day of the accident indicated that isolated thunderstorms existed and that, almost 4 minutes after departing, the airplane encountered an area of developing rain showers and vertical updrafts. The airplane began a descending right turn followed by a brief climb, then another descent; its ground speed slowed from 202 knots to 110 knots before the data ended. At that time, the airplane was at 4,500 feet msl. A witness said he heard the airplane but was unable to see it due to the low cloud layer. A few moments later, he saw the airplane exit the cloud layer in a spin before it impacted the ground. A postaccident examination revealed no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane and engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with convective weather, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5339V

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5339V

Location