Accident Kestrel Hawk U-R10, Saturday 12 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 January 2013
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Kestrel Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: U-R10
MSN: 010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Close to the Pattaya Dolphin World & Resort -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pattaya Airpark
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the Kestrel Hawk ultralight experienced an engine fire and crashed. close to the Pattaya Dolphin World & Resort.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://www.pattayaone.net/pattaya-news/70129/pattaya-airport-owner-dies-mystery-plane-crash/
https://www.pattayamail.com/news/pattaya-air-park-owner-perishes-in-plane-crash-21267
https://motdrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/aBJxWe8y2Vjdjcc#pdfviewer