Wirestrike Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206A-1 JetRanger ? , Tuesday 2 June 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206A-1 JetRanger ?
Owner/operator:Imperial Iranian Army Aviation (IIAA) ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karadsch (Karaj), Alborz -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into power lines while filming over Karaj Dam. French filmmaker Albert Lamorisse (48) and the Iranian military pilot were killed. His son and assistant cinematographer, Pascal, survived.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 3.6.1970, p33
Albert Lamorisse