Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR21 (S-55) WV199, Thursday 10 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 January 1957
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR21 (S-55)
Owner/operator:845 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV199
MSN: 55-455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranea Sea, off Malta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sikorsky-built HO4S-3, first flown 19 May 53, delivered to US Navy 7 Jul 53 as BuAer 133739. Redelivered 16 Sep 53 to UK, supplied under MAP (Military Assistance Program) as WV199 to Royal Navy. To 845 Sqn Royal Navy as "T"

Ditched into the Mediterranean Sea off Malta on 10 Jan 57 whilst entering a hover after either loss of power or mishandling of the controls by the pilot. A definite cause could not be established. Struck off charge 24 Apr 57

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
2. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries15.html
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/24547/