This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 February 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR.2 (S-55) |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XK989 |
| MSN: | WA/145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thorney Creek, 1 mile off Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire |
Narrative:Westland Whirlwind HAR.2, XK989, first flown: 14 November 1956, delivered to the Royal Air Force as XK989, 3 December 1956, to 22 Squadron at RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire.
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 26 February 1957 when lost height during winching exercise and ditched into Thorney Creek, one mile off Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. All three crew survived uninjured.
Struck off charge as Cat.5(gi) 16 April 1957, and to 7415M as a ground instructional airframe at RAF Halton
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.188 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.53)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.234
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/384:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424505 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/36/S2867:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578647 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XK 7.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26596/ 8.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 9.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 