Accident Westland Whirlwind 4 (S-55T) XD187, Tuesday 2 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1957
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind 4 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:155 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD187
MSN: WA/30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Johore -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Johore, Malayasia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown: 22 Aug 54, delivered to RAF as XD187, 30 Aug 54. To 155 Squadron. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when ran out of fuel and crashed into the Jungle near Johore, Malaya on 2 Apr 57

Sources:

http://mhg.mymalaya.com/post_whirlwind.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26320/