ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152482
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-APR-1957 |
Time: | |
Type: | Westland Whirlwind 4 (S-55T) |
Owner/operator: | 155 Squadron Royal Air Force (155 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XJ427 |
MSN: | WA/43 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF stn Seletar -
Singapore
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Seletar, Singapore |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Originally allocated serial XD796, but this serial re-allocated to a Canadiar F-86 Sabre. First flown: 16 Dec 54, delivered to the Royal Air Force as Whirlwind HAR.4, XJ412, on 12 Jan 55
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 16 Apr 57: the aircraft began to vibrate violently when power was increased for take off from Seletar, Singapore. XJ427 began to break up, and a rotor blade detached killing an airman. Another blade severed the tail cone. One passenger and four other airmen were injured. A rotor blade had not been fitted correctly during maintenance was attributed as being the cause of the accident.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26332/