Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS22 (S-55) WV221, Monday 15 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS22 (S-55)
Owner/operator:845 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV221
MSN: 55-481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles off Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sikorsky-built HO4S-3: Ex BuAer 133749, first flown 22 Jun 53, accepted by BuAer Representative (BAR) at East Hartford, CT, 30 Jun 53 delivered to USN on 9Jul 53. Supplied under MAP to UK/Royal Navy as WV221, delivered to Royal Navy 26 Sep 53. To 845 Squadron, Royal Navy as "U".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when suffered a complete engine failure while in a hover six miles off Portland lighthouse, Dorset. WV221 ditched and sank but the crew were rescued by submarine HMS Sleuth

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
2. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/24561/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries15.html
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://orapweb.rcahms.gov.uk/wp/00/WP000517.pdf