Accident Westland Whirlwind 4 (S-55T) XJ413, Friday 20 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 September 1957
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind 4 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:155 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ413
MSN: WA/40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles NNE of Slim river, Padang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Johore, Malayasia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
XJ413: first flown 23/11/1954 as XD783, delivered 3/12/1954 as XJ413 after original serial re-allocated to a Canadair Sabre F.4. Issued to 155 Squadron, RAF

Dived into trees five miles NNE of Slim river, Padang, Malaya after tail rotor failure, killing all 4 crew on board. The wreckage was not recovered

Sources:

http://mhg.mymalaya.com/whirlwindxj413.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26329/