Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 6706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15249

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2008
Time:19:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:14th TFSqn /401st TFWg RoCAF
Registration: 6706
MSN: TA-106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:43 miles SW of Hualien, Xincheng Township, Hualien City, Hualien Count -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hualien AB, Taiwan (HUN/RCYU)
Destination airport:Hualien AB, Taiwan (HUN/RCYU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 93-0807: To Taiwan under FMS Program Peace Fenghuang as 6706, 17 August 1999. Written off 4 March 2008 when crashed into the Pacific Ocean after losing contact with air traffic controllers. A SAR operation is underway to find the pilot.

The incident occurred at 19:18 hours local time, 28 minutes after the jet, believed to be #6706 took off from Hualien AB, Xincheng Township, Hualien City, Hualien County. The military has dispatched air force and navy personnel on a helicopter search and rescue mission.

Local fishing vessels and the coast guard are also assisting in the search which is concentrating on area covering 43 nautical miles south east of Hualien.

Military spokeswoman Chi Yu-lan said the single-seat F-16 fighter was on a routine training mission, and added air force officers were still checking further details about the incident.

Spokesman Yang Feng-shen from Hualien AB identified the pilot as Major Ting Shih-pao, 34. Ting, has logged a total of 1,234.5 hours of flight, including 400 hours with the F-16 fighter jet.

The Major went on to say Ting was on a routine training mission to protect the air space of Eastern Hualien and Taitung counties when the incident took place. Initial signs show that Ting could have ejected from his F-16, Yang said.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4169/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215020332/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ROCAF/f_16_rocaf.htm
4. http://www.taiwanairpower.org/af/f16/6706.jpg
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?41310-Accident-Report-Recent-ROCAF-accidents-in-Taiwan&p=1224277