Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB475, Tuesday 20 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1945
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KB475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Lajes Field, near Lajes, Terceira, Azores. -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lages Field, Azores
Destination airport:Port Lyautey airfield, French Morocco.
Narrative:
Mosquito KB475: Took off for Ferry flight to Port Lyautey airfield, Kenitra. 20/02/1945
Crashed on take off at RAF Lages Field.
Crew:
F/Lt (P.0678) Jerzy M GOLDHAAR (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
F/O (NZ417306) Thomas Henry MONSON (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://archive.warbirdinformationexchange.org/archives/post2461.html