Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR.3 (S-55T) XG582, 05 Nov 1957
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152500

Date:05-NOV-1957
Time:night
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.3 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:701 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XG582
MSN: WA/77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Solent Estuary, near Calshot, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAR.3 XG582 "717" of 701 Squadron, FAA RN. Written off on 5 November 1957, during night trials over the Solent near Calshot, Hampshire the pilot became disorientated, when the landing light beam lifted off the surface of the water as he was checking speed and descent rate. XG582 struck the water and sank, but the two crew - Lieutenant Commander J.S.Sproule (pilot) and Lieutenant M.F.Simpson - escaped with injuries.

Wreckage recovered and off loaded to Portsmouth 16 December 1957. Allocated for use as Naval Ground Instructional Airframe 24 January 1958, but later deemed too badly damaged. Authorised to be Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ 16 March 1958 and sold for scrap

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Helicopters Since 1943 (Lee Howard, Mick Burrow & Eric Myall, Air Britain, 2011 p.67)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/304941-any-idea-2-a-2.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26363/
6. https://www.facebook.com/FAAHistory/photos/westland-whirlwind-helicopterssikorsky-whirlwind-has22-wv222-and-westland-whirlw/1679675242043591/
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
8. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-43.html#post6739596