This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 January 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab JAS 39C Gripen |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet |
| Registration: | 39284 |
| MSN: | 39-284 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Atlanic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNB - ESDF |
| Destination airport: | TER - LPLA |
Narrative:During Friday's transfer as flight SVFQ01 from Sweden to the Azores, heading to Nellis AFB to take part in Red Flag, an incident occurred in connection with air refueling.
Gripen's air refueling system, known as probe is a device that can be likened to an arm that flips out of the aircraft at air refueling. The point of this is designed to break when pressure becomes too great.
During a refueling occurred just this, so the whole group landed at Mildenhall AB in England.
The damaged aircraft returned to Ronneby 12 jan (in two-ship with 39.282) and was replaced with 39.254, departed (with 39.282) towards the Azores during the day (or on Tuesday 15 January?).
Sources:
http://www.forsvarsmakten.se/sv/Forband-och-formagor/Forband/Blekinge-flygflottilj-F-17/Nyheter/Incident-vid-ombasering-till-ovningen-Red-Flag-pa-flygbasen-Nellis-i-Nevada/ web