| Date: | Saturday 12 January 2013 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Clifford Stephen Whitwell |
| Registration: | G-BDAD |
| MSN: | PFA.1453 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 1700 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Street Lane in Bubwith, near Selby, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EGBR |
| Destination airport: | EGBR |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Force landed in a field at Street Lane, Bubwitn, near Selby, North Yorkshire on 12 January 2013 after engine failed on approach to Breighton, North Yorkshire (EGBR). The pilot was able to free himself from the wreckage.
According to the summary from the official AAIB investigation into the incident:
"The aircraft’s engine started normally and ran without problem, both before takeoff from Runway 11 at Breighton and during the initial part of the flight, with carburettor heat being applied at intervals. The weather conditions reported at nearby Church Fenton were: partly cloudy, temperature 4°C, dew point 2°C and a wind from 110° at 10 kt.
About 25 minutes after takeoff, the pilot flew a low-level pass along the runway at Breighton. On climbing out through about 400 ft, with full power set and about 60 kt airspeed, the engine briefly misfired then stopped. The pilot selected a field approximately ahead and carried out a forced landing into wind.
The touchdown was uneventful in the ploughed field, but the aircraft pitched nose down as it came to a stop and inverted, breaking the canopy. The pilot, who was wearing a full harness, escaped from the aircraft by breaking pieces of the remaining canopy and digging to create an escape route.
When the aircraft was subsequently recovered, the pilot was able to turn the engine by hand. He observed that the engine had performed well until the stoppage, which he thought was due to carburettor icing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2013/01/04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Taylor%20Monoplane,%20G-BDAD%205-2013.pdf 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130410132955/http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/selby_tadcaster/10161898.Reader_captures_Bubwith_crash_landing/ 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 4.
www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1222351/ 5.
http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-BDAD&fields=reg 