This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 January 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR.3 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 155 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XD185 |
| MSN: | WA/28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Selim, Cameron Highlands, -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First flown: 9 Aug 54, delivered to RAF 19 Nov 54. Issued to 155 Squadron.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 31 Jan 58: XD185 force landed into a river near Fort Selim, Cameron Highlands, Malaya, after engine failure. She was dismantled on site, airlifted to Fort Selim but most of the damaged parts, including the engine, were left at the riverbank near the crash site.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm http://mhg.mymalaya.com/whirlwindxd185.htm https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26319/ 