This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 January 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR.3 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 701 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XG581 |
| MSN: | WA/76 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Frater Yard, Gosport, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First flown: 25 Oct 55. Delivered to the Royal Navy/FAA as XG581, 2 Nov 55. Issued to 701 NAS, Royal Navy.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 20 Jan 58: the pilot made an engine off landing at Frater Yard, Gosport, Hampshire after severe transmission vibration and engine over speed. The tail cone struck a tree just prior to touching down and was torn off.
To RNAY Donibristle, Fife for repairs, but these were abandoned and it was allocated to Arbroath for ground instruction as A2469. Struck off charge 16 Mar 58 and scrapped in the 1960s
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26362/ 