This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 820 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XK934 |
| MSN: | WA/161 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lough Foyle, Eglinton, Londonderry, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First flown: 14 Jul 57, delivered to the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as XK934, 22 Jul 57. Issued to 820 Squadron as "325/T", and operated aboard HMS Tiger
Written off 7 May 58: Ditched into Lough Foyle, Englinton, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland after engine failure. The three crew were picked up by HMS Zest. The helicopter sank into the lough, and was not recovered
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XK https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26620/ 