This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 May 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR.2 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XJ730 |
| MSN: | WA/101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 600 yards off Crane Pier, Felixstowe, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Felixstowe, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First flown: 26 Nov 55, delivered to the Royal Air Force as XJ730, 8 Dec 55, and issued to 22 Squadron.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 May 58: the engine lost power during winching practice 600 yards off Crane Pier, Felixstowe, Suffolk. The winch operator abandoned the aircraft when 10ft above the water. The engine then cut in but as the aircraft climbed away the pilot misused the cyclic control and the main rotor struck and removed the tail rotor. The winchman fell into the water and later died from his injuries. The pilot was seriously injured when the aircraft fell into the water. The cause of the accident was attrbuted to fuel starvation
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.196 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 50)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/400:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424521 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/38/S2916:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578696 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ 6.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26393/ 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm 