Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XG590, Friday 6 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 1958
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE
Registration: XG590
MSN: WA/85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wither’s Farm, 1 mile east of Cadnam Green, Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown: 8 Nov 56, delivered to the Royal Navy as XG590, 18 Jan 57. Loaned to A&AEE for triasl work in 1957-58.

Written off 6 Jun 58: crashed into a field at Wither’s Farm, one mile east of Cadnam Green, Southampton, Hampshire, after a structural failure occurred between the engine and the clutch assembly, resulting in loss of control. The two crew escaped without injury. Struck off charge 13 Sep 58 and allocated to ground instructional use at RNAS Arbroath

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26376/