Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.4 (S-55T) XJ431, Friday 1 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 1958
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.4 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:155 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ431
MSN: WA/47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Dickson Beach -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown: 31 May 55,as "XD800", but delivered to the Royal Air Force as Whirlwind HAR.4, XJ431, on 2 Jun 55 (as serial XD800 re-allocated to a Canadiar Sabre F.4).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 1 Aug 58: After partial engine failure, the pilot made an emergency landing on mud flats on Port Dickson Beach, Malaya. XJ431 was submerged by the incoming tide, and scrapped due to salt water contamination of the airframe.

Sources:

http://mhg.mymalaya.com/post_whirlwind.htm
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26336/_
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ