Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XL834, Friday 15 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1958
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:845 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XL834
MSN: WA/196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aden Protectorate -   Yemen
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Bulwark, off coast of Aden
Destination airport:HMS Bulwark
Narrative:
First flown : 21 Oct 57, delivered to the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as XL834, 9 Dec 57, and issued to 845 NAS as '391/B'.

While operating to and from HMS Bulwark, XL834 crashed in rough terrain in the Aden Protectorate after failing to become airborne following take off at high altitude. The four occupants escaped safely.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26677/