This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 820 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XL842 |
| MSN: | WA/204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, north west of Cyprus, off HMS Albion -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Albion |
| Destination airport: | HMS Albion |
Narrative:First flown 2 Dec 57. Delivered to the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm 17 Feb 58, and issued to 820 NAS as "324/A"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 Aug 58: ditched into the Mediterranean Sea, north west of Cyprus, while operating off HMS Albion. The pilot had overpitched after being caught in the slipstream of another helicopter during a stores transfer to the US Navy submarine Sea Devil. The four crew were rescued.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL www.helis.com/database/model/151 