This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 September 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 845 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XL833 |
| MSN: | WA/195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aden Harbour -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Albion, off coast of Aden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First flown 15 Oct 57; delivered to the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm on 9 Dec 57. Issued to 845 NAS as "390/A", and operated from HMS Albion
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 Sep 58: ditched into Aden harbour, following a rapid increase in engine oil temperature, and loss of power. The two crew were rescued and the helicopter was hoisted on board HMS Bulwark. After the engine was removed for investigation, the helicopter was jettisoned over the side of HMS Bulwark the following day (9 Sep 58)
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26676/ 